Monday, June 30, 2003

The unwritten saga continues.



Life Lesson #26: The next time you think about saying, "Things could be worse,"

first think about whether it's within your power to make them better.



I'm not going to attempt to explain the shit that went down these past few weeks. Many bad things happened to many good people.

Just live and try not to fall into the cracks.

Read the book "Snow Crash," By Neal Stephenson. It may just change the way you look at the world, and you'll never listen to music the same way again.

I certainly can't look at my life lessons the same way anymore
;-)


Life does not always pause for us to describe it in wonderous detail ... unless you steal time away from other things... such is the case for many things ... such as reading books at 4:30 am ... or blogging at 2:45 am ... or cleaning the f***ing paint off of a paintbrush.

Monday, June 23, 2003

I'm back.

And I may just have a few pictures for y'all soon of the new house look, compared to the old :-D

Anyway, I've stayed up working . I'm damn near done with project #1 at work. Tonight I suddenly went overboard on that ... god, I think I'm now addicted to short-circuiting code ... which is really a very bad thing, considering it makes for really f***ing hard reading material upon a first glance ... which defeats the purpose ... BUT IT'S SO DAMN COOL !

So I'm done ... errr ... I have to test the code, and show that it actually runs of course ... and also that it runs at least marginally faster than the original.

PROGRESS !

AND GOOD PROGRESS AT THAT ! WHOOP !

I'll visit y'all later ! I promise ! And I have more good coding practices ... and maybe tomorrow I'll actually finish that dang #macro statement construct !

Thursday, June 12, 2003

If it seems like I haven't been visiting lately, well, I haven't.
:-)

I'm busy.

Very busy.

Painting this week.

Tiling next week, and work.

ttyl !

Monday, June 09, 2003

Check out this theory of SARS' origin
At first I was like, "wtf? This is BS!"
But after reading it all the way through ...
and after weighing the reliability of the source ....
I have to say that it is an interesting possibility.

Saturday, June 07, 2003

I just hit upon the jackpot of things to optimize in the current code at work ! I can't believe that finding something to optimize has made me so damn excited :-D

In other news, after rereading the specifications for the code I'm supposed to be optimizing, I just learned that the first program was used as a stepping stone only!
So I didn't/don't even need to worry about that program at all ! ! ! Talk about fubar!

I've updated CPrime at last.
(heheh. check out the <meta> information at the top of the source :-D )
I've already got a good start on the #macro preprocessor statement.
In fact, as soon as I'm done with it, I'll make it available for download as a standalone, too ! :-D

The other project is coming along slowly, but surely, as well, although it's still way too early to judge.

Wednesday, June 04, 2003

Take imho the best free online IQ Test there is.

A penny saved. Laugh your ass off.
I'm just about done ... there's not much I can do to speed up the first program, but apparently one of the coders mentioned that there's a lot to be done in speeding up the second program ... yay. That's where the math comes in :-p.
In the meantime, I've been formatting the source code into the format specified by Kobus' documents.
helper program #1 : A rather simple beast of the Regular Expression variety written in C++. I used this guy to convert all keywords of the form keyWord to the form key_word. A good exercise all around. Damn I'm bored. It's almost 1:00 am, and I've had the worst kind of insomnia for the past few days ... No way I'm going to lay in that bed for hours at a time for another damn night. So I decided to do some more work.

Speaking of which ...

I talked to the people in the know about when my paycheck was comin in, and when I need to turn in my time-sheet, and suprise suprise , my first week I was supposed to turn in a timesheet. The next one is due this Thursday, which means I get my first paycheck next Friday ... Friday, the 13th of June ! ROCK ON ! Muwah ha ha ha !

In the meantime I'll have to talk to those people about gettin' my first week's pay.

In other news I have hit upon my first major idea in quite some time... this time, I WILL COMPLETE IT ! AND IT (at least, the alpha version) WILL BE COMPLETED WITHIN THE MONTH. AND IT SHALL BE GLORIOUS ! And NO ! I'm NOT telling y'all what it is ... UNTIL I'm DONE ! Muwah ha ha !

Sunday, June 01, 2003

Check out this slashdot article.

NOW!

:-D

I've been trying to find information on this advanced doppler radar technology stuff, since it's supposed to be the 3D equivalent of a digital camera, which maps out everything into 3D points, but haven't found anything on it yet. I'm sure Kobus knows about it, but once again, it's still better to check than to assume.


It's all about nmap, baby.
Warning! : Disregard of caution during use of this tool can lead to serious consequences, many of which are of legal status in body and in origin.


Tomorrow, I get back to school, and complete phase #1 in my research job: getting familiar with the function library and adding two programs to it. It'll be awesome since I'll finally have something to show for myself, considering Kobus (Professor Barnard) is dropping by Tucson to help out for a few days next week. I figure that gives me enough time to get started with Prasad on the ncuts picture segmentation code. Technically, I thought it should simply be click click click, done ... but my confidence has suddenly run dry. We'll see.

Today is the first day of June, my dear Aunt June's birthday
:-( Happy Birthday, Aunt June

... and the first day of Haloscan's re-opening to signups...

The first of the month ... Which also means that my print quota at the U is 400 pages ! Time to print out a shitload o code !